Privacy Policy

1 About our Policy

1.1 Introduction

FORMSAFE LABS PTY LTD is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of the information provided by you when you engage with VenueSafe, including when you access and use the Platform. VenueSafe is bound by and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other relevant privacy laws.

This Policy describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your information, including personal information, in connection with your interaction and engagement with VenueSafe and your access to and use of the Platform.

1.2 Your agreement to this Policy

By accessing the Platform you confirm that you have read and agree to the terms of this Policy and consent to your personal information (including, your sensitive information) being collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

1.3 Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Policy, we will upload the revised Policy to the Platform. Changes to this Policy will come into effect immediately upon such changes being uploaded on the Platform. Your continued use of the Platform following such upload will constitute your acceptance of any changes.

If we make a material change to this Policy, we will notify you either by posting a notice of the changes on the Platform and/or via the email address nominated by you in your Account. If you disagree with the revised Policy, you may terminate your agreement with VenueSafe (in accordance with the terms of the relevant agreement), cease using the Platform and deactivate your Account.

1.4 Employee records exemption

Where applicable, VenueSafe will rely on the "employee records exemption" in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. The employee records exemption means that in many cases, VenueSafe is not bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act in relation to personal information it holds about its current or former employees (relating to their employment).

2 Types of information we collect

2.1 Your engagement with VenueSafe

There are many ways that you can engage with VenueSafe, its Representatives or the Platform including (but not limited to) as a Customer, Vendor or Administrator, or via telephone, email, post or in person.

Depending on how you engage with VenueSafe and its Representatives and use the Platform, we may ask you to share, or may collect your ‘personal information’.

2.2 Personal information

Under the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ includes any information or opinion that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Common examples include your name, address, telephone number or date of birth. Whether you choose to share your personal information (including your sensitive information) is completely up to you, but you may not be able to access the services provided by Vendors or effectively use the services offered through the Platform without providing VenueSafe with certain personal information.

2.3 Types of personal information

The types of information that we collect from you depend on your dealings with VenueSafe. For example, the information that we collect from Customers and Vendors will vary. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the four general categories of information we collect.

2.3.1 Information you give us

We generally collect the following personal information from you through the Platform, or via telephone, email, post or in person.

2.3.1.a Information: We may ask for and collect your:

  1. first name;
  2. last name;
  3. date of birth;
  4. residential and postal address;
  5. email address;
  6. telephone number;
  7. profile picture;
  8. personal interests;
  9. gender;
  10. language preferences;

2.3.1.b Communications with VenueSafe: When you communicate with VenueSafe or use the VenueSafe to communicate with other VenueSafe, we monitor, record and store those communications and any information you choose to provide to VenueSafe and other Users.

2.3.1.c Information received from a Vendor: A Vendor may create an Instance on behalf of a Customer in certain circumstances. If a Vendor intends to provide VenueSafe with personal information (including sensitive information) about any other person they must obtain the relevant person’s consent before providing us with that information.

2.3.2 Information we automatically collect from you

When you use the Platform, we automatically collect certain information from you, including personal information.

2.3.2.a Usage information: We collect information about your interactions with the Platform such as the pages or content you view, your searches, your Instances, and other actions you take on the Platform.

2.3.2.b Engagement records: If you contact VenueSafe on the Platform, by telephone, email, post or in person we automatically record any information, including personal information that you provide to us.

2.3.2.c Log Data and Device Information: We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use the Platform. That information includes, among other things, a recording showing how you used the Platform, your clicks, scrolls and activities on the Platform, your IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Platform. We use this type of information to administer the Platform and to analyse trends.

2.3.2.d Cookies: We collect some anonymous information about how you use the Platform by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your computer or device. These cookies track information such as how often you visit the Platform, what pages you view, and where you go after you leave the Platform. The cookies track your computer, not you. You can configure your web browser to restrict or disable cookies, however, this may cause some parts of the Platform not to have full functionality.

2.3.2.e Payment Transaction Information: We collect information related to your payment transactions (which only applies to Vendors) through the Platform, including the payment instrument used, payment dates and times, payment amounts, your billing postcode, address and other related transaction details. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the agreement between you and VenueSafe.

2.3.3. Information we collect from third parties

VenueSafe may collect personal information about you, including sensitive information, from third parties. We do not control, supervise and are not responsible for how those third parties process your personal information. Any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information by a third party to us should be directed to such third parties.

2.3.3.a Third Party Services: If you link, connect, or login to the Platform or your Account through a third party service (e.g. Google, Facebook) the third party service may send us information such as your profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorised by you via your privacy settings with that service. The use of these technologies allows those third party services to evaluate your use of the Platform and other websites, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

2.3.3.b Advertising Services: If you click on an online VenueSafe advertisement (e.g. ads on Google) the third party service hosting that advertisement will collect certain information and will provide that information to us to allow us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

2.3.3.c Your References: If someone has provided VenueSafe with a reference about you, it will be held and stored by VenueSafe.

3 How we hold and store your personal information

We may hold and store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by infrastructure and storage service providers, including those that are located overseas, such as in the United States.

VenueSafe and our third party infrastructure and storage providers have implemented a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information including:

  1. ensuring encrypted secure transmission of your personal information (as necessary);
  2. controls regulating which Vendors can access particular information; and
  3. using enterprise firewalls to protect servers that host your personal information;

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration.

4. How we use your personal information

Information about how we use your personal information is below. This list is not intended to be exhaustive and there may be other third parties to which we give your personal information (for example, professional advisors or insurers) where required or permitted by law.

4.1 Use of your personal information for the Platform

We may use your personal information to build, operate and improve the Platform and as necessary for the adequate performance of our agreement with you. Below is a non- exhaustive list of the purposes for which we may use your personal information.

  1. Verify or authenticate information provided by you and your identity;
  2. Conduct necessary checks to verify the information you have provided as part of the Registration Process;
  3. Enable you to access and use the Platform;
  4. Enable you to create and update your Vendor Profile;
  5. Maintain and update our records;
  6. Operate, protect, improve, and optimise the Platform and our Customers’ experiences on the Platform;
  7. Operate, improve, and optimise related services, such as by performing analytics and conducting research;
  8. Assist us to provide effective customer service to our Vendors;
  9. Process, manage and administer account payments, billing issues and payroll transactions; and
  10. Send you support messages, updates and account notifications.

4.2 Use of your personal information for the VenueSafe community

We may use your information to protect our community and the Platform, to create and maintain a safe environment for all of our Vendors and to comply with applicable laws. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the purposes for which we may use your personal information.

  1. Verify or authenticate information provided by Customers
  2. Detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, exploitation, neglect, security incidents, and other harmful activity;
  3. Conduct security investigations and risk assessments
  4. Resolve any disputes or issues with any of our Vendors and enforce our agreements with third parties;
  5. Enforce our agreement with you, our Terms of Use and the VenueSafe Standards and
  6. Comply with our legal obligations and protect our lawful interests.

4.3 Use of your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes

We may use your personal information to undertake and direct advertising and marketing activities to you. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the purposes for which we may use your personal information.

  1. Send promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information to you via telephone, email, online and other means;
  2. From time to time, we may contact you by telephone or text message solely in connection with the services we provide and only if you have provided us with your phone number;
  3. Conduct product and market research; and
  4. Personalise, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications. For more information about how to opt out of receiving marketing communications, please see paragraph 9 below entitled “Your choices”.

5. Disclosing your personal information

5.1 Disclosure with your consent

Where you have provided your express consent for specific parts of your personal information to be disclosed, we will only disclose and share your personal information that is held by us as at the time of receiving your consent.

5.2 Sharing between Vendors and Customers

By joining the Platform, you agree to allow Vendors to view your personal information and make contact with you. You also agree that VenueSafe may seek your consent to share your email and telephone details with Third Parties to allow them to contact you.

5.3 Compliance with legal requirements and requests

We may disclose your personal information to courts, law enforcement, government authorities, or authorised third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  1. comply with our legal obligations;
  2. respond to claims asserted against VenueSafe;
  3. respond to requests relating to criminal investigations or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our Users to legal liability;
  4. comply with our mandatory obligations under relevant state legislation;
  5. enforce and administer our Terms of Use or our relevant agreement with you; or
  6. protect the rights, property or personal safety of VenueSafe, its Representatives, Vendors, Customers, or members of the public.

5.4 Unidentified data sharing

We may also share information about our Customers and Vendors that has been aggregated or combined so that it no longer identifies an individual Customer or Vendor and other anonymised information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

6. Changes to this Policy

Loaded may change this Policy by uploading a revised Policy onto its website (www.venue-safe.com.au). Unless stated otherwise, the change will apply from the date that the revised Policy is uploaded.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, you can contact us at info@venue-safe.com.au

7. Accessing your personal information

You may access and amend your personal information held by VenueSafe by logging into your Account and making changes at any time. Alternatively, you have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Email: info@venue-safe.com.au

Phone +61 410 806 706

Your personal information will usually be available within 30 days of your request. If there is a fee for accessing your personal information, we will confirm the amount before providing the information. We may require evidence of your identity as part of the process of providing you with access to your personal information.

In some circumstances we may decline to grant you access to your personal information (for example, if the release of your personal information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others). Please see the APPs for further information.

8. Your Choices

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications or targeted advertising from us at any time, by using the link in promotional and marketing emails or by contacting us directly on info@venues-safe.com.au. Please note you cannot opt-out of receiving administrative and transaction-related emails from us unless you deactivate your Account. These are emails that relate to your Account and/or your activity on the Platform.

9. Contact Us

9.1 Feedback

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy- related practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@venue-safe.com.au.

9.2 Complaints

If you have a concern about how we have handled your personal information, please let us know so we can address the problem. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Email: info@venue-safe.com.au